kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Benching > Shamino's Lair...

Shamino's Lair... The one, the only, the master; Shamino...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2012, 09:18 AM
OBR_CZ OBR_CZ is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Default Rampage IV Extreme SLI not working ...

Strange thing here, SLI is working only in slots

X16_1 + X8_2A but not in X16_1 + X16/8_3 ... where is problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2012, 10:51 AM
Shammy Shammy is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 855
Default

not working = no sli option?
card picked up @ gen 2/3 with x16/x8? gpu post tells
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2012, 11:49 AM
OBR_CZ OBR_CZ is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Default

not working, when is card in third RED slot (X16_8/3) in not visible in BIOS (GPU/DIMM POST) there is only one card in first RED slot.

every 8x next slot working and SLI is active in windows, but only the most important slot is dead ... ive tryed GEN3/2 option but the same ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2012, 12:03 PM
hokiealumnus's Avatar
hokiealumnus hokiealumnus is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 166
Default

You likely already checked, but might want to ensure one of the PCIe lane disable switches didn't get bumped accidentally. Chances are low, but it never hurts to check.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2012, 07:32 PM
Shammy Shammy is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 855
Default

lanes dont usually die like that, the lanes from cpu are not contacted , check socket pins, remount
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2012, 08:52 AM
OBR_CZ OBR_CZ is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Default

will check cpu socket + cpu mounting, but system is 100 percent stable at 4700 MHz, its onyl for VGA testing ...

all slots on switch are ON
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2012, 10:22 AM
Shammy Shammy is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 855
Default

ya but has nothing to do with nothing, one pin from slot 3 not connected doesnt affect if u dont use slot 3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2012, 01:51 PM
OBR_CZ OBR_CZ is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Default

checking socket, all seems ok ... reinstalled cpu, still the same situation ... maybe is pci slot broken, this is motherboard after heavy LN2 bench session, will rma it and will see

i have to bench my GTX 680 16+8 pci lanes, this is enough for 2-way sli
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2012, 07:56 AM
SoF's Avatar
SoF SoF is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: c:\windows\
Posts: 126
Default

probably not - there are noticable differences whenever I test 8x vs 16x in several configurations.
btw never remarked any issues so far.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2012, 09:32 AM
OBR_CZ OBR_CZ is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Default

this is strange, problem is probably in GTX 680, because CF with 2x 7970 working in these slots ...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.